English     |   French

SA VISA Requirements

What are the requirements to apply for a visa to visit South Africa?

VISA’S – PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

Application for a visitor’s visa not exceeding a period of 3 months. NB: Applicants must apply at their country of origin or at a country where they have permanent residence or where they have a long term (more than 12 months) temporary residence.

NB: Entry Visa’s are not issued at any South African Port of Entry.  All airlines will insist on seeing your visa before being allowed to board the plane to South Africa. Any passenger arriving in South Africa without a visa will be denied entry and put on a flight back to their country of origin.

Please leave enough time to obtain your visa. Processing takes 5 working days.

VISA APPLICATION FORM

Q   Do I need a visa to visit South Africa?

To check whether or not you need a visa to come to South Africa, please click on the link below which will show you all the countries that are exempt from getting a visa. If your country is not on this list, then you do need to get a visa.

http://www.southafrica-newyork.net/homeaffairs/visaexempt.htm

Q   I am not on the exempt list and I need to get a visa to visit South Africa. How do I go about getting a visa and what do I need?

To get a Visa, certain documents are required and are listed below: (For more information Click on the link below to find out what documents and other information regarding obtaining a visa)

http://www.home-affairs.gov.za/index.php/applying-for-sa-visa

Q  Is there anyone who can help me with my visa application?

Yes, we suggest that delegates go to the website below for Visa Applications www.vfsglobal.com or visit your local South African Embassy.

Q  I am worried about Ebola, should I be?

No, SA is Ebola free.

Q  I am travelling from an Ebola infected area, what documentation do I need to travel?

Travellers from countries affected by Ebola are advised to urgently obtain permission to travel to SA. They should apply to the NATHOC at nathoc1@health.gov.za or call South Africa on +27 12 3958000.  An authorization to travel will be issued by the Department of Health. The health questionnaire will be completed upon arrival and passengers will be expected to report to the clinic before immigration.

Q  Do I need a yellow fever certificate to enter to South Africa?

People from certain countries (yellow fever belt areas) need to be in possession of a Yellow Fever Certificate when arriving or passing through South Africa.
If you do need a certificate you will need to have your inoculation at least 10 days before travelling.

Click on the link below to check if you come from a Yellow Fever Belt Country and need to be in possession of a Yellow Fever Document before visiting South Africa.  

http://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/yellowbook/2016/infectious-diseases-related-to-travel/yellow-fever#4728

Q  What other health precautions should I be aware of before travelling to South Africa?

Click below link to find out what inoculations are recommended before coming to South Africa and other interesting information.